The launch of the Joint Public Call for Bioeconomics 2020 will take place during the GERMAN-BRAZILIAN BIOECONOMY WORKSHOP, with the online participation of the Brazilian and German delegations.

Two lines of research will be contemplated:
1) Industrial Use of Biomass
2) Medicinal and Aromatic Plants

.

Green Rio Online Conference Programme

 

October 8th, 2020

GERMAN-BRAZILIAN BIOECONOMY WORKSHOP

Simultaneous transmission / simultaneous translation

The workshop will be recorded

8:30 EBT/13:30 CEST – Opening, Welcome and Launching of the Joint Call Brazil-Germany for Bioeconomy 2020

Green Rio 2020 – Maria Beatriz Martins Costa (10’)
German Federal Ministry for Food and Agriculture – Director General Dr. Eva Müller (10’)
MAPA – Secretary Fernando Schwanke (10’)
MCTI – Secretary Marcelo Morales (10’)

Statements from German Federal Ministries on the renewed German Bioeconomy Strategy and its implementation and on the Joint Call and its value for the DE/BRA Bioeconomy Cooperation

Dr. Andrea Noske, German Federal Ministry for Education and Research (10’)
Dr. Hans Jürgen Froese, German Federal Ministry for Food and Agriculture (10’)

09:40 EBT/14:40 CEST – Presentation of the Joint Call (including specifics to the programme requirements)

FINEP – FINEP’s representative (10’)
PtJ – Dr. Veronika Jablonowski (10’)
FNR – Carina Lemke (10’)

END OF THE JOINT CALL 

Obsv: Questions will be directed by email and will be answered post-event

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Thematic Joint Sessions

Obvs: Each panel cannot exceed 40 minutes 

10:15 EBT / 15:15 CEST – Industrial use of biomass

State of the Art and benefits of cooperation
Brazilian expert – Eduardo Couto – Diretor do Laboratório Nacional de Biorenováveis (15’)
German expert – Prof Unkelbach, Fraunhofer Center for Chemical-Biotechnological Processes (tbc) (15’)
One Guest institution – MAPA – Cleber Soares (10’)

11:00 EBT / 16:00 CEST – Medicinal and Aromatic Plants

State of the Art and benefits of cooperation
Brazilian expert – UNISC – Prof. Dr. Sandro Hillebrand (15’)
German Expert – Dr. Frank Marthe, Julius-Kühn-Institute (tbc) (15’)
One Guest institution: Dr. Roberto Fontes Vieira – Embrapa Recursos Genéticos (tbc) (10’)

11:45 EBT / 16:45 CEST – Soil Health

State of the Art and benefits of cooperation
Brazilian expert – Rachel Bardy Prado (15’)
German experts – Dr. Nendel, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF) (tbc) (15’)
Prof. Dr. Kornelia Smalla Julius-Kühn-Institute, (15’)
One Guest institution – Luiz Demattê – MAPA – Câmara Técnica Agricultura Orgânica (10′)

13:00 EBT / 18:00 CEST – Cosmetic Chain and Sustainable Goals

 

14:00 EBT / 19:00 CEST – Regional Development and Bioeconomy

MAPA – Marco Pavarino (10’)
MCTI – Cadeias produtivas da Bioeconomia – Bruno Nunes (10’)
Itu and Sorocaba Metropolitan Region – Mayor of Itu, Guilheme Gazzola (10’)
Mato Grosso do Sul Case – Secretário Jaime Verruck (10’)
Paraná – Ramiro Wahrhaftig, Fundação Araucária’s President (tbc) (10’)

 


 

October 9th, 2020
Simultaneous transmission / simultaneous translation 

 

.Thematic Agenda – 09:00 EBT / 14:00 CEST – Bee Protection:
State of the Art and benefits of cooperation
Brazilian expert – Osmar Malaspina – UNESP (15’)
German expert – Dr. Jens Pistorius, Julius Kühn Institute (15’)
One guest institution – Ana Lúcia Assad – Associação Brasileira de Estudo das Abelhas (A.B.E.L.H.A.) (10’)

09:50 EBT / 14:50 CEST – Technological Solutions Challenge for the Bioeconomy SocioBiodiversity

MAPA – Marco  Pavarino 
MCTI – Bruno Nunes 
SEBRAE – Luiz Carlos Rebelatto dos Santos
EMBRAPA – Maria Clara Valadares Inglis  (tbc) 

10:40 EBT / 15:40 CEST – Amazonia and Standing Forest Bioeconomy Roundtable

Rainforest Business School
Maritta Koch-Weser (10’)
UEA – Universidade do Amazonas – Reitor Cleinaldo Costa (10’)
Amazonia 4.0 – Carlos Nobre (10’)
BMEL – Ensure deforestation-free supply chains – Thomas Baldauf (10’)
Fundação Amazônia Sustentável – Virgilio Viana (10’)
FINEP – Marcelo Bortolini (10’)

11:50 EBT / 16:50 CEST– Amazon Bioeconomy Value Chain and Agribusiness Roundtable

GIZ – Frank Kraemer  (tbc) (10’)
Amazonas State Secretary of Science and Technology – Tatiana Schor (10’)
ABAG – Marcello Brito (10’)
CEAL – Ingo Plöger (10’)
Instituto Escolhas – Sérgio Leitão  (10’)
Sebrae AMAZONAS (10’)

13:00 EBT / 18:00 CEST – Food Security – Food Safety – Planetarty Health

MESA BRASIL/SESC and Food Nation / Denmark  (20’)
Universidade de São Paulo (USP) – Antonio Saraiva (10’)
Instituto Brasil Orgânico – Rogério Dias (10’)

 

13:50 EBT / 19:00 CEST – UE/BR Green Investments (40′)
Obvs: Programme changes may occur

 


 

Entrar

Cadastrar

Redefinir senha

Digite o seu nome de usuário ou endereço de e-mail, você receberá um link para criar uma nova senha por e-mail.