See on YouTube the complete Green Rio Online conference:


The launch of the Joint Public Call for Bioeconomy 2020 took place during the GERMAN-BRAZILIAN BIOECONOMY WORKSHOP, with the online participation of the Brazilian and German delegations.

Two lines of research were contemplated:
1) Industrial Use of Biomass
2) Medicinal and Aromatic Plants

 

Green Rio Online Conference Programme

October 8th, 2020

GERMAN-BRAZILIAN BIOECONOMY WORKSHOP

 

8:30 EBT/13:30 CEST – Opening, Welcome and Launching of the Joint Call Brazil-Germany for Bioeconomy 2020
Click here for video on YouTube

Green Rio 2020 – Maria Beatriz Martins Costa
German Federal Ministry for Food and Agriculture – Director General Dr. Eva Müller
Brazilian Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply – Secretary Fernando Schwanke
Brazilian Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation – Secretary Marcelo Morales
General Waldemar Barroso Magno Neto – FINEP’s president

Statements from German Federal Ministries on the renewed German Bioeconomy Strategy and its implementation and on the Joint Call and its value for the DE/BRA Bioeconomy Cooperation
Click here for video on YouTube

Dr. Andrea Noske, German Federal Ministry for Education and Research
Click here for the presentation
Dr. Hans-Jürgen Froese, German Federal Ministry for Food and Agriculture

09:40 EBT/14:40 CEST – Presentation of the Joint Call (including specifications for program requirements)
Click here for video on YouTube

FINEP – Marcelo Bortolini
PtJ – Dra. Veronika Jablonowski
Click here for the presentation
FNR – Carina Lemke – Philipp Von Bothmer
Click here for the presentation

END OF THE JOINT CALL 

 


 

Thematic Joint Sessions

10:15 EBT / 15:15 CEST – Industrial use of biomass
Click here for video on YouTube
State of the Art and benefits of cooperation
Brazilian expert – Eduardo Couto – Diretor do Laboratório Nacional de Biorenováveis
German expert – Prof. Dr. Unkelbach, Fraunhofer Center for Chemical-Biotechnological Processes
Click here for the presentation
One Guest institution – Brazilian Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply – Dr. Cleber Soares

11: 00 EBT / 16:00 CEST – Medicinal and Aromatic Plants
Click here for video on YouTube

State of the Art and benefits of cooperation
Brazilian expert – UNISC – Prof. Dr. Sandro Hillebrand
Click here for the presentation
German Expert – Dr. Frank Marthe, Julius-Kühn-Institute
Click here for the presentation
One Guest institution: Dr. Roberto Fontes Vieira – Embrapa Recursos Genéticos

11:45 EBT / 16:45 CEST – Soil Health
Click here for video on YouTube

State of the Art and benefits of cooperation
Brazilian expert- Embrapa Solos – Rachel Prado
Click here for the presentation
German experts – Prof. Dr. Kornelia Smalla – Julius-Kühn-Institute
Click here for the presentation
One Guest institution – Luiz Demattê – MAPA – Câmara Técnica Agricultura Orgânica
Click here for the presentation
Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento

13:00 EBT / 18:00 CEST – Cosmetic Chain and Sustainable Goals
Click here for video on YouTube

Moderation: Rodrigo de Próspero – UEBT (União para o Bioecomércio Ético)
L’Oréal – Fabiana Munhoz
Click here for the presentation
Beraca – Érica Pereira
Click here for the presentation
SENAI – Mariana Doria
Click here for the presentation

14:00 EBT / 19:00 CEST – Regional Development and Bioeconomy
Click here for video on YouTube

Moderation: Vitarque Coelho – Ministério do Desenvolvimento Regional
MAPA – Marco Pavarino
Click here for the presentation
MCTI – Cadeias produtivas da Bioeconomia – Bruno Nunes
Click here for the presentation
Itu and Sorocaba Metropolitan Region – Mayor of Itu, Guilheme Gazzola
Click here for the presentation 
Mato Grosso do Sul Case – Environment Secretary Jaime Verruck
Click here for the presentation
Paraná – Luiz Márcio Spinosa, Fundação Araucária
Click here for the presentation

 


 

October 9th, 2020

.

Thematic Agenda – 09:00 EBT / 14:00 CEST – Bee Protection
Click here for video on YouTube
State of the Art and benefits of cooperation
Brazilian expert – Dr. Osmar Malaspina – UNESP
Dr. Jens Pistorius, Julius Kühn Institute
One guest institution – Dra. Ana Lúcia Assad – Associação Brasileira de Estudo das Abelhas (A.B.E.L.H.A.)
Click here for the presentation

09:50 EBT / 14:50 CEST – Technological Solutions Challenge for the Bioeconomy SocioBiodiversity
Click here for video on YouTube

MAPA – Marco  Pavarino
Click here for the presentation 
MCTI – Bruno Nunes
Click here for the presentation 
SEBRAE – Luiz Carlos Rebelatto dos Santos
Click here for the presentation
EMBRAPA – Dra. Maria Clara Valadares Inglis
Click here for the presentation  

10:40 EBT / 15:40 CEST – Amazonia and Standing Forest Bioeconomy Panel
Click here for video on YouTube

Moderation: Maritta Koch-Weser – Rainforest Business School – Amazonia 4.0
Rainforest Business School
.     Maritta Koch-Weser
      Click here for the presentation
.     UEA – Universidade do Amazonas – Reitor Cleinaldo Costa
   Amazonia 4.0 – Carlos Nobre
      Click here for the presentation
BMEL – Ensure deforestation-free supply chains – Dr. Thomas Baldauf
Click here for the presentation 
Fundação Amazônia Sustentável – Virgilio Viana
FINEP – Marcelo Bortolini
Click here for the presentation

11:50 EBT / 16:50 CEST– Amazon Bioeconomy Value Chain and Agribusiness Panel
Click here for video on YouTube

Moderation: Sérgio Leitão – Instituto Escolhas
GIZ – Frank Kraemer
Click here for the presentation
Amazonas State Secretary of Science and Technology – Tatiana Schor
ABAG – Marcello Brito 
CEAL – Ingo Plöger
SEBRAE AMAZONAS – Vicente Schettini
Click here for the presentation
• Instituto Escolhas – Sérgio Leitão 

13:00 EBT / 18:00 CEST – Food Security – Food Safety – Planetary Health
Click here for video on YouTube

Moderation: Maria Beatriz Costa – Green Rio
• MESA BRASIL/SESC and Food Nation / Denmark  
     Regina Pinho – Mesa Brasil SESC
     Lise Walbom – Food Nation- Denmark
     Click here for the presentation
• FAO – Rafael Zavala
Click here for the presentation
Universidade de São Paulo (USP) – Antonio Saraiva
Instituto Brasil Orgânico – Rogério Dias

13:50 EBT / 19:50 CEST – UE/BR Green Investments
Click here for video on YouTube

Moderation: Alvaro Werneck – Green Rio
• Abertura: Agrosuisse – Fábio Ramos
ABBI – Thiago Falda
Click here for the presentation
Raízen – Jurandir de Andrade Junior
Click here for the presentation
ESG Business Advisors – Rui Gomes
Click here for the presentation

 

Compartilhamento da página